Today is finally the day–we’re at the awards season finish line! It’s been quite the journey to the 93rd annual Oscars, but thanks to this year’s nominees, it was an entertaining one!

Looking to effectively complete its season sweep is Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland. While it wasn’t my favorite of this year’s Best Picture nominees, there’s something to be said of a quieter film making its presence felt. That said, I did do my fair share of reading anonymous Academy voter columns, and while I think both Nomadland and Zhao have Best Picture and Director locked up, you never know what could happen. Green Book, anyone?

Speaking of not knowing what could happen, let’s turn our attention to the Best Actress race, where literally any of the nominees could walk away with the Oscar. Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) won the Golden Globe, Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) won the Critics Choice award and picked up a Spirit Award earlier this week, Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) won the SAG award, and Frances McDormand (Nomadland) won the BAFTA. Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman) is the only nominee that didn’t nab any precursor wins. We have a legit nail-biter of a race on our hands this year, and, I must say, it’s pretty exciting!

The Best Actor race got a little interesting with Anthony Hopkins (The Father) winning the BAFTA earlier this month. If you’ve seen The Father–it’s a well-deserved win. I think the members of the Academy will ultimately honor the late Chadwick Boseman for his tremendous work in his final film, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Truthfully, the Best Actor category is so stacked this year, you hate to see any of the nominees not win for their performances.

Another category to keep an eye on is Best Song. “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… is the favorite to win, but “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest is a solid spoiler. There’s also the Diane Warren-penned “Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se). This could possibly be the year that the 12-time nominee takes it home. If you’re wanting to hear the nominated songs live, tune into the “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” pre-show to see performances from the nominees.

And now…onto my personal picks and predictions for this year’s nominated films and performances! Please note: Nominated films that I have not seen are denoted with an asterisk (*).

Best Motion Picture of the Year

The Father 

Judas and the Black Messiah 

Mank 

Minari 

Nomadland 

Promising Young Woman 

Sound of Metal 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 

KC pick: Promising Young Woman

Will win: Nomadland


Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day in The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand in Nomadland

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

KC pick: Carey Mulligan

Will win: Too close to call, tbh. I have Carey in my Gold Derby predictions, but I went with Andra Day for my annual work predictions. It’s really that close this year!


Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins in The Father

Gary Oldman in Mank

Steven Yeun in Minari

KC pick: Chadwick Boseman

Will win: Chadwick Boseman


Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Glenn Close in Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman in The Father

Amanda Seyfried in Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari

KC pick: Maria Bakalova

Will win: Yuh-Jung Youn


Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen in The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom, Jr. in One Night in Miami…

Paul Raci in Sound of Metal

LaKeith Stanfield in Judas and the Black Messiah

KC pick: Daniel Kaluuya

Will win: Daniel Kaluuya


Achievement in Directing

Another Round Thomas Vinterberg

Mank David Fincher

Minari Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman Emerald Fennell

KC pick: Emerald Fennell

Will win: Chloé Zhao


Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

Minari Written by Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman Written by Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Written by Aaron Sorkin

KC pick: Promising Young Woman

Will win: Promising Young Woman


Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

The Father Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami… Screenplay by Kemp Powers

The White Tiger Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

KC pick: The Father

Will win: The Father


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Onward Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

Over the Moon* Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon* Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

Soul Pete Docter and Dana Murray

Wolfwalkers Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

KC pick: Wolfwalkers

Will win: Soul


Best Documentary Feature

Collective Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

The Mole Agent Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

My Octopus Teacher Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Time Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

KC pick: Collective

Will win: My Octopus Teacher


Best International Feature Film of the Year

Another Round Denmark

Better Days Hong Kong

Collective Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin Tunisia

Quo Vadis, Aida? Bosnia and Herzegovina

KC pick: Another Round

Will win: Another Round


Best Animated Short Film

Burrow Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

Genius Loci Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

If Anything Happens I Love You Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Opera* Erick Oh

Yes-People Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

KC pick: Burrow

Will win: If Anything Happens I Love You


Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A Concerto Is a Conversation Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

Do Not Split Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

Hunger Ward* Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A Love Song for Latasha Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

KC pick: A Love Song for Latasha

Will win: A Love Song for Latasha


Best Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

The Letter Room Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

The Present Farah Nabulsi

Two Distant Strangers Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

White Eye Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

KC pick: The Letter Room

Will win: Two Distant Strangers


Achievement in Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah Sean Bobbitt

Mank Erik Messerschmidt

News of the World Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Phedon Papamichael

KC pick: Nomadland

Will win: Nomadland


Achievement in Film Editing

The Father Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Alan Baumgarten

KC pick: The Father

Will win: The Trial of the Chicago 7


Achievement in Production Design

The Father Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

Mank Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

News of the World Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

KC pick: The Father

Will win: Mank


Achievement in Sound

Greyhound Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Sound of Metal Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

KC pick: Sound of Metal

Will win: Sound of Metal


Achievement in Visual Effects

Love and Monsters Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

The Midnight Sky* Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan* Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Tenet Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

KC pick: Love and Monsters

Will win: Tenet


Achievement in Costume Design

Emma Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Ann Roth

Mank Trish Summerville

Mulan Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio Massimo Cantini Parrini

KC pick: Emma

Will win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Mank Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

KC pick: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Will win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Da 5 Bloods Terence Blanchard

Mank Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari Emile Mosseri

News of the World James Newton Howard

Soul Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

KC pick: Soul

Will win: Soul


Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)*
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

KC pick: “Husavik”

Will win: “Speak Now”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s